What you're paying for

Four outside seats. What each costs, and what you get.

Most practices rent advice from a few outside seats. Here is what each typically costs, what you get for it, and what Practice CEO gives you. Every dollar figure below links to a public source at the bottom.

These are published estimates, mostly from firms that sell the service, not surveys. Your own quotes may be higher or lower.

Typical monthly cost of each seat, as published
The seatWhat practices typically payWhat you getWhat Practice CEO gives you
Fractional CFO$3,000 to $15,000 a month1,2About $3,000 to $6,000 at $1M in revenueA few hours a month of a finance expert's time: a look at your numbers, a forecast, advice on what to change.The AI Finance Officer reads your P&L and bank file any day, ranks the money moves by dollars against labeled benchmarks, and writes the questions to bring your CPA.
Practice-management consultant$2,000 to $15,000 a month3,4Retainers and ongoing engagements; a one-time assessment is extraAn assessment of how the office runs, then guidance on scheduling, team habits and systems.The AI Operations Officer reads your practice-software reports, finds what leaks, and writes the huddle, the plan and the team script.
Practice coach$1,500 to $4,000 a month3Most dental business coaches, per one industry roundupRegular sessions, accountability and a push to follow through.Each month the three moves worth doing, with the steps, who owns each, and tick-offs. It will not call you; you tick it off, and next month it shows what moved.
Marketing agency$1,500 to $5,000 a month5Solo practices about $1,500 to $3,000, growing single-location $2,500 to $5,000; ad spend is billed on topWebsite, search and ad management, with a report on clicks and traffic.The AI Marketing Officer reads how a new patient's phone sees you, builds the review habit, and counts what each new patient cost. It does not buy ads or build sites; it shows whether what you pay for brings patients.
HR and compliance service$40 to $160 per employee a month6PEO and HR outsourcing; benefits are billed separatelyPayroll, HR administration and help staying on the right side of employment rules.Not a replacement. Practice CEO gives no HR or legal advice. It turns the team numbers into a plan and a huddle script; keep a compliance service for what the law requires.

Fractional CFO

What practices typically pay
$3,000 to $15,000 a month1,2
About $3,000 to $6,000 at $1M in revenue
What you get
A few hours a month of a finance expert's time: a look at your numbers, a forecast, advice on what to change.
What Practice CEO gives you
The AI Finance Officer reads your P&L and bank file any day, ranks the money moves by dollars against labeled benchmarks, and writes the questions to bring your CPA.

Practice-management consultant

What practices typically pay
$2,000 to $15,000 a month3,4
Retainers and ongoing engagements; a one-time assessment is extra
What you get
An assessment of how the office runs, then guidance on scheduling, team habits and systems.
What Practice CEO gives you
The AI Operations Officer reads your practice-software reports, finds what leaks, and writes the huddle, the plan and the team script.

Practice coach

What practices typically pay
$1,500 to $4,000 a month3
Most dental business coaches, per one industry roundup
What you get
Regular sessions, accountability and a push to follow through.
What Practice CEO gives you
Each month the three moves worth doing, with the steps, who owns each, and tick-offs. It will not call you; you tick it off, and next month it shows what moved.

Marketing agency

What practices typically pay
$1,500 to $5,000 a month5
Solo practices about $1,500 to $3,000, growing single-location $2,500 to $5,000; ad spend is billed on top
What you get
Website, search and ad management, with a report on clicks and traffic.
What Practice CEO gives you
The AI Marketing Officer reads how a new patient's phone sees you, builds the review habit, and counts what each new patient cost. It does not buy ads or build sites; it shows whether what you pay for brings patients.

HR and compliance service

What practices typically pay
$40 to $160 per employee a month6
PEO and HR outsourcing; benefits are billed separately
What you get
Payroll, HR administration and help staying on the right side of employment rules.
What Practice CEO gives you
Not a replacement. Practice CEO gives no HR or legal advice. It turns the team numbers into a plan and a huddle script; keep a compliance service for what the law requires.

Keep your CPA for the tax return. Practice CEO gives you that read any day: your own numbers, ranked by what to fix, with the plan written for the team. Then you decide what you still want to pay for.

Your own numbers

Plug in what you pay now.

Type what you pay each month for any seat; leave the rest blank. This runs in your browser and sends nothing.

You pay now (the four seats Practice CEO reads for)
$0a month
$0 a year
Practice CEO (planned Owner price)
$49a month
$588 a year. Everything is free right now; this is the planned price once paid plans open.
If you stopped paying for those four
$0a year
Type an amount above to see it.

Arithmetic on the amounts you typed, not a promise of savings. Practice CEO does not do payroll, HR compliance or tax returns, so the HR and compliance amount is not counted. Keep any seat you still need.

Practice CEO is free right now. When paid plans start, the planned Owner price is $49 a month; the office manager seat is free and extra team seats are planned at $9 a month each. See the plans.

Sources

Checked October 25, 2026. Prices change; check the page itself.

  1. Fractional CFO cost guide, published by a CPA and advisory firm (January 29, 2026): https://sdocpa.com/fractional-cfo-cost-roi. It says: Fractional CFO services cost $3,000 to $15,000 a month; $3,500 to $5,000 for businesses with $500K to $2M in revenue.
  2. Fractional CFO guide, published by a consulting firm (January 26, 2026, updated May 1, 2026): https://www.caycon.com/blog/fractional-cfo. It says: Monthly retainers of about $3,000 to $15,000; $3,000 to $6,000 a month at $1M in revenue.
  3. Dental business coaching guide, citing an industry roundup (August 25, 2026): https://paperbell.com/blog/dental-business-coaching/. It says: Most dental business coaches $1,500 to $4,000 a month; consulting assessments $2,500 to $10,000 one time and ongoing engagements $3,000 to $15,000 a month. The guide says these come from industry experience, not cited research.
  4. Dental consulting business guide (updated October 7, 2026): https://www.zenbusiness.com/start-a-business/consulting/dental-consulting/. It says: Dental practice consultancies work on retainers of $2,000 to $10,000 a month.
  5. Dental marketing agency pricing guide, published by a web agency (May 9, 2026): https://redefineweb.com/blog/dental-marketing-agency-pricing-costly-red-flags/. It says: Retainers of $1,500 to $3,000 a month for solo practices and $2,500 to $5,000 for growing single-location practices. Ad spend is billed on top.
  6. PEO cost explainer, published by a payroll and HR provider: https://adp.com/resources/articles-and-insights/articles/p/peo-what-is-the-cost-of-a-peo.aspx. It says: PEO administrative fees may range from 2% to 12% of total payroll, or about $40 to $160 per employee per month; benefits are often billed separately.

Practice CEO is educational software. It does not give tax, legal, accounting or HR advice, and it sits alongside your CPA, attorney and advisers; keep them where you need them.